Circuit of Munster Results Archive

4 June 2017 RATHKEALE HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY (ROUND 4 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 3 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP) Event Page
1 Sam Moffett/Keith Moriarty (Fiesta WRC) 66m 15s,
2 Donagh Kelly/Conor Foley (Focus WRC) 66m 27s,
3 Alastair Fisher/Gordon Noble (Fiesta R5) 68m 07s,
4 Manus Kelly/Gareth Doherty (Impreza WRC) 68m 13s,
5 Keith Cronin/Mikie Galvin (Fiesta R5) 68m 35s,
6 Roy White/James O'Brien (Fiesta WRC) 68m 52s,
7 Desi Henry/John Rowan (Fabia R5) 68m 53s,
8 Josh Moffett/James Fulton (Fiesta R5) 70m 03s,
9 Niall Maguire/Anthony Nestor (Impreza WRC) 71m 00s,
10 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery (Impreza Gp N) 72m 40s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Vivian Hamill/Denver Rafferty (Escort).
Historics: 1 P J O'Dowd/John Young (Sunbeam) 81m 36s,
2 Maurice Meskell/Stephen Meskell (Escort) 86m 32s.
Juniors: 1 Jonny Treanor/Stephen McElroy (Civic) 49m 38s,
2 Brian Brady/Leonard Tuite (Civic) 50m 51s,
3 Michael Boyle/Dermot McCafferty (Civic) 51m 06s.

5 June 2016 RATHKEALE HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY
ROUND 3 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP
Event Page
1 Steve Wood/Keith Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 60m 39s,
2 Frank Kelly/Paul Twomey (Escort) 60m 50s,
3 Ed O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 61m 21s,
4 Paul Purtill/Raymond Scott (Escort) 62m 21s,
5 Donal O'Brien/Stephen Quin (Escort) 63m 08s,
6 Colin Byrne/Brian Quinlan (Escort) 63m 23s,
7 Daniel Cronin/Shane Buckley (Lancer Evo) 63m 43s,
8 Johnny O'Connor/John McCarthy (Escort) 64m 13s,
9 Rob Duggan/Tara Duggan (Escort) 64m 32s,
10 Paul Manton/Adam Coffey (Impreza) 64m 44s.
Group N award: 1 Keith Power/Mark O'Sullivan (Clio).
Juniors: 1 Ian Power/Shane Griffin (Escort) 47m 56s,
2 Anthony Keating/Kevin Enright (Escort) 49m 29s.

31 May 2015 DEEBERT HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY ,
AT KILMALLOCK (ROUND 4 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 3 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP) 2015 Circuit of Munster page

1 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Focus WRC) 64m 54s,
2 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Impreza WRC) 66m 53s,
3 Roy White/James O'Brien (MG ZR S2400) 67m 47s,
4 Kevin Kelleher/Ray Fitzpatrick (Impreza WRC) 67m 49s,
5 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 67m 55s,
6 Ed O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 68m 16s,
7 Chris Armstrong/James Fulton (Escort) 69m 37s,
8 Graham Scallan/Tom Scallan (Lancer Evo 10) 69m 58s,
9 Aidan Wray/Kieran McGrath (Lancer Evo 10) 69m 59s,
10 Pat O'Connell/Paddy McCrudden (Lancer Evo 9) 70m 01s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: 1 Aidan Wray/Kieran McGrath.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Ed O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy.
Historics: 1 Niall Keane/Conor Keane (Sunbeam) 56m 15s.
Juniors: 1 Cormac Phelan/Katja Auhl (Citroen C2R2 Max) 48m 52s,
2 Brian Brady/Sean Brady (Integra) 49m 48s,
3 James Bradley/Maria Kehoe (Civic) 50m 25s.

2015 Circuit of Munster page

1 JUNE 2014 RATHKEALE HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY
(ROUND 4 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 3 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP): Report, Results and other information

1 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Fiesta WRC) 62m 01s,
2 Kevin Kelleher/Ger Conway (Impreza WRC) 62m 05s,
3 Steve Wood/Keith Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 62m 27s,
4 Paddy McVeigh/Paul Hamill (Impreza WRC) 62m 47s,
5 Roy White/James O’Brien (MG ZR) 63m 19s,
6 Edward O’Callaghan/Christopher O’Callaghan (Escort) 63m 19s,
7 Michael O’Brien/Stephen Quin (Focus WRC) 63m 22s,
8 Paul Purtill/Paul Kelly (Escort) 64m 03s,
9 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 64m 04s,
10 Eoin Doyle/David Long (Focus WRC) 64m 25s.

Production class: Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Lancer Evo 9) 64m 37s.

rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Edward O’Callaghan/Christopher O’Callaghan.

Historics:
1 P J O’Dowd/John Young (Sunbeam) 47m 22s.

Juniors:
1 Cormac Phelan/Katja Auhl (Civic) 46m 08s,
2 Colin Roche/Sean O’Crowley (Starlet) 46m 28s,
3 Andrew Ryan/Tommy Hayes (Civic) 46m 55s.

2 June 2013 WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY 
GREENMOUNT RACECOURSE, PATRICKSWELL, CO LIMERICK Click here for Report and full results

1 Kevin Kelleher/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 43m 28s,
2 Ed O’Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 43m 30s,
3 Paul Purtill/Diarmuid Falvey (Escort) 44m 26s,
4 Ed Synan/Denis O’Connell (Escort) 44m 56s,
5 Alan Callaghan/Cathal McGrath (Impreza) 45m 41s,
6 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan (Escort) 45m 42s,
7 Shane Maguire/Martin McGarrity (Impreza Gp N) 46m 13s,
8 Stephen Greaney/Keith McHugh (Escort) 46m 24s,
9 Sean Lyons/Dean Raftery (Impreza Gp N) 46m 25s,
10 Benny Kennedy/Brendan Ryan (Escort) 46m 31s.

Group N Production class:
1 Shane Maguire/Martin McGarrity,
2 Sean Lyons/Dean Raftery,
3 Pat Price/Stephen Price (Impreza) 47m 06s.

Historics:
1 P J O’Dowd/John Young (Sunbeam) 31m 00s,
2 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Escort) 32m 14s,
3 David Dee/Rita Dee (Mini) 35m 17s.

Juniors:
1 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 28m 02s,
2 Darren Young/Sean Walsh (Civic) 28m 04s,
3 Andrew Ryan/Tommy Hayes (Civic) 28m 38s.

3 June 2012 Circuit of Munster   
Report and Other Information
 
1 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery Subaru Impreza N12 4 O/A 1:20:16  
2 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan Subaru Impreza S11 8 O/A 1:20:27
3 Roy White/James O'Brien MG ZR 15 O/A 1:21:16
4 Tommy Doyle/Liam Moynihan Mitsubishi Lancer 15 1 1:21:47
5 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle Ford Escort Mk2 14 1 1:21:58
6 Edward Callaghan/Ger Clancy Ford Escort Mk2 13 1 1:22:03
7 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery Ford Escort Mk2 14 2 1:24:06
8 Tom Flaherty/Enda Hallinan Ford Escort Mk2 14 3 1:24:49
9 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne Ford Escort Mk2 13 2 1:25:56 
10 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan Ford Escort 14 4 1:27:02

5 June 2011 WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL CIRCUIT OF MUNSTER STAGES RALLY
1 Denis Cronin/Coleman Hurley (Impreza WRC) 92m 43s,
2 Barry Meade/Eamonn Hayes (Escort) 94m 52s,
3 Ed O’Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 96m 34s,
4 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery (Escort) 97m 15s,
5 Shane Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza Gp N) 98m 32s,
6 Padraig Cummins/Graham Kelly (Escort G3) 99m 25s,
7 David Percy/Owen Percy (Escort) 101m 07s,
8 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan (Escort) 101m 40s,
9 Brian O’Keeffe/Donnacha O’Callaghan (Impreza Gp N) 102m 24s,
10 Ed Synan/Denis O’Connell (Escort) 102m 31s.

Juniors:
1 Darren Young/Kenneth Quirke (Civic) 75m 05s.
2 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 76m 39s,
3 Gillian White/Johnny Kenneally (Civic) 89m 50s.

Full 2011 Results at ShannonsportsIT

2010 Woodlands House Hotel Circuit of Munster
1 Melvyn Evans/Patrick Walsh (Subaru Impreza WRC) 65m 36s
2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Subaru Impreza WRC) 65m 56s
3 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 66m 01s
4 Daragh O’Riordan/Tony McDaid (Subaru Impreza WRC) 66m 26s
5 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 66m 59s
6 Eamonn Daly/Brian Doherty (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 70m 51s
7 James Murphy/Anthony Nestor (Ford Escort WRC) 71m 39s
8 Ed Synan/Denis O’Connell (Ford Escort MkII) 71m 45s
9 Paul Purtill/Kaye Shanahan (Ford Escort Mk II) 72m 01s
10 Anthony O’Halloran/Charlie McEnery (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 72m 40s

Group N Production class:
1 Eamonn Daly/Brian Doherty
2 Anthony O’Halloran/Charlie McEnery
3 Shane Maguire/Paul Kelly (Subaru Impreza N11) 73m 20s

JUNIORS:
1 Darren McKenna/Nicola McKenna (Toyota Corolla) 39m 06s
2 Cal McCarthy/Eamonn Dullea (Honda Civic) 39m 55s
3 Steven McCabe/Derek Flynn (Ford Fiesta RWD) 40m 10s

Full 2010 Results at ShannonsportsIT

2009 Circuit of Munster
1  Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry Subaru Impreza
2  Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally Subaru Impreza WRC S11
3  Eamon Daly/Anthony O'Connaill Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9
4  Michael Curran/Alan Whyte Ford Escort Mk2
5  Gary Jennings/David Moynihan Mitsubishi Evo 9
6  Eddie Power/Jonathan McGrath Toyota Corolla
7  Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley Mitsubishi Evo 9
8  Paul Elliott/Brian Doherty Mitsubishi Evo 9
9  ED Synan/Denis O'Connell Ford Escort Mk2
10  Paul McEnroe/Andy Donoghue Subaru N14

Full 2009 Results at ShannonsportsIT

2008 Circuit of Munster
1  Patrick Elliott/Paul Goodman Subaru S12B
2  Niall Maguire/Paul McLoughlin Subaru WRC
3  Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally Subaru Impreza WRC S11
4  Sean Gallagher/Enda Sherry Subaru Wrc
5  Eamon Daly/Kevin Synott Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9
6  Eoin Doyle/Peter Brennan Subaru Wrc
7  Willie Fannin/Paddy Robinson Subaru Impreza
8  ED Synan/Denis O'Connell Ford Escort Mk2
9  Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7
10  Costello Fergal/Shane Gilhooly Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

Full 2008 Results at ShannonsportsIT

2007 Circuit of Munster
1 2 Liam McCarthy/Kieran Murphy Subaru   
2 1 Denis Cronin/Helen Sullivan Subaru  
3 4 Jack Sleator/Andrew Purcell Subaru WRC 
4 6 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy Subaru Impreza 
5 10 David McNulty/Arthur Kierans Subaru Impreza
6 5 Colm Murphy/Ger Loughrey Subaru Impreza 
7 15 Anthony O'Halloran/Charlie McEnery Opel Manta 
8 9 Tom Holton/Francis Kenny Toyota Celica 
9 14 Ed Synan/Kieran Cusack Ford Escort 
10 20 Gary Reidy/Patrick Naughton Ford Escort
Full 2007 Results at ShannonsportsIT

4 June 2006 Circuit of Munster
1 Denis Cronin/Helen O'Sullivan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 70m 47s,
2 Melvyn Evans/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 71m 04s,
3 George Cullen/Jakes Kelly (Subaru Impreza WRC) 72m 36s,
4 Colm Murphy/Ger Loughrey (Subaru Impreza N12) GpN 74m 58s,
5 Tadhg Linehan/Mark Kane (Subaru Impreza N11) GpN 75m 31s,
6 Liam McCarthy/Kieran Murphy (Toyota Corolla WRC) 75m 31s,
7 Wesley Patterson/Llinos Jones-Edwards (Escort Mk II) 75m 57s,
8 Daragh Raftery/Alan Keena (Subaru Impreza WRC) 76m 15s,
9 Eamon Daly/John Young (Mit. Lancer Evo 8) GpN 76m 19s,
10 James O'Sullivan/Adrian Deasy (Mit. Lancer Evo 7) GpN 77m 25s 

5 June 2005 Circuit of Munster
1. J. Harrison/H. Bell (Subaru Impreza WRC) 47m. 24.72s.
2. K. Lynch/G. Noble (Subaru Impreza WRC) 47m. 43.78s.
3. P. Elliott/D. Moynihan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 48m. 33.60s.
4. R. Breen/A. Purcell (Ford Focus WRC) 48m. 34.64s.
5. C. Donnelly/P. Toner (Toyota Corolla WRC) 48m. 37.75s.
6. D. Cronin/H. O'Sullivan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 49m. 05.72s.
7. N. Redmond/D. Falvey (Subaru Impreza WRC) 49m. 05.82s
8. N Maguire/P. McLaughlin (Subaru Impreza WRC) 49m. 26.80s
9. JJ Fleming/R. ward (Ford Focus WRC) 49m. 35.33s.
10. K. Barrett/B. Goodman (Subaru Impreza WRC) 49m. 43.36s.

6 June 2004 Circuit of Munster
1 N. Maguire/P. McLaughlin (Subaru Impreza WRC) 55:30.59
2 J. Harrison/H. Bell (Subaru Impreza WRC) 55:36.88
3 P. Elliott/D. Moynihan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 56:08.69
4 C. Arthurs/J. Kelly (Hyundai Accent WRC) 56:19.13
5 D. Cronin/H. O'Sullivan (Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD) 56:34.74
6 D. Armstrong/B. Kelly (Subaru Impreza WRC) 56:40.09
7 S. Gallagher/P. Nagle (Subaru Impreza WRC)57:14.64
8 G. Tracey/K. Duffy (Peugeot 206 WRC) 57:38.24

9 C. Murphy/G. Loughrey (Subaru Impreza WRX) Gp. N 57:42.77
10 K. Barrett/B. Goodman (Subaru Impreza WRC) 57:51.99

1 June 2003 Circuit of Munster
1 Eugene Donnelly/Paddy Toner (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1.11.06
2 Michael Barrable/Dermot O'Gorman (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1.12.11
3 Tim McNulty/Anthony Nestor (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1.12.13
4 Maurice Gass/Ger McMonagle (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1.13.47
5 Ollie O'Donovan/David Moynihan (Subaru Impreza 555) 1.14.37
6 Liam McCarthy/Kieran Murphy (Toyota Corolla WRC) 1.15.11
7 Denis Cronin/Helen O'Sullivan (BMW M3) 1.15.35
8 Sean Gallagher/Paul Nagle (Escort RS Cosworth) 1.16.29
9 David McNulty/Martin McGarrity (Escort RS Cosworth) 1.17.44
10 Aidan Walsh/Frankie Sweeney (Escort 2.0) 1.18.15
11 Willie Fannin/Brian Duggan (Mit. Lancer EVO 6) 1.18.45 Group N
12 James O'Sullivan/Rebecca Walsh (Mit. Lancer EVO 6) 1.18.46 Group N
13 John Kearney/Sean Moriarty (Escort 2.0) 1.18.55
14 Sean Lyons/John Devine (Escort RWD) 1.19.15
15 Derrick Jobb/Killian Duffy (Mit. Lancer EVO 6) 1.19.48
16 Garry Jennings/Derek Brannigan (Peugoet 106) 1.20.07
17 Anthony O'Halloran/Timmy Horan (Opel Manta 2.0) 1.20.22
18 Dan Mulcahy/Con Mulcahy (Escort RS Cosworth) 1.20.24
19 Andrew Purcell/Adrian Deasy (Honda Civic) 1.20.41
20 Mark Courtney/Michael Courtney (Mit. Lancer EVO 7) 1.20.52

2 June 2002 Circuit of Munster
1(14)Tim McNulty/Anthony Nestor (Subaru Impreza 555) 01.00.12
2(3)Ollie O Donovan/David Moynian (Subaru Impreza 555) 01.00.13
3(4)Denis Cronin/Helen O Sullivan (BMW M3) 01.00.29
4(8)Edward Synan/David Doherty (Opel Manta 400) 01.01.12
5(35)Nigel Hicklin/Sam McMullan (Subaru Impreza 555) 01.03.12
6(16)Dermot Kelly/Frances O Regan (Ford Escort WRC) 01.03.31
7(11)Tom Holton/John Corrigan (Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD) 01.04.55
8(33)John Danagher/Pat Vaughan (Opel Manta 400) 01.05.14
9(20)Edward O Callaghan/Nigel Shanahan (Opel Manta 400) 01.05.22
10(19)Gerard McKiernan/Martin Maguire (Mitsubishi Evo 5) 01.06.03
11(48)Eoin Doyle/Michael Maher (Subaru Impreza Sti) 01.06.16
12(15)David Percy/Owen Percy (Escort Maxi Kit Car) 01.06.42
13(22)James Murphy/Greg Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth) 01.06.44
14(45)Stephen Bird/Dominick Downey (Escort 2.0)           01.06.50
15(42)Tim o Donovan/Tadgh White (Corolla 1.6)             01.07.11
16(27)Allen Tracey/Bob Fitzgerald (Corolla 2.0)                 01.07.15
17(18)William McCarthy/Denis O'Mahony (Escort 2.0) 01.07.17
18(72)Shane McCarthy/Tony Mulcahy (Peugeot 106 Gti) 01.07.18
19(26)Stephen Carway/Padraig Barry (Escort RS Cosworth)01.07.38
20(47)Seamus Murphy/Graham Kelly (Escort 2.0)               01.07.40


2001 Cancelled
The government requested that travel around Ireland should be limited to reduce the possibility ofFoot and Mouth Disease in animals becoming widespread. the Circuit of Munster was among a large number of sports events cancelled during the year.

4 June 2000 Circut Of Munster Rally
1. Niall Maguire/Paul McLaughlin (Subaru Impreza 555)....1.04.11
2. Donal O'Donovan/Pat Lordan (Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD)..1.04.50
3. Tim McNulty/Julian Nangle (Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD)...1.06.25
4. Hugh Dunne/Mike Gibson (Subaru Legacy RS).............1.07.20
5. Tommy Graham/Anthony Nestor (Frod Escort WRC).........1:07.52
6. Dessie Keenan/Laura Keenan (Ford Escort 2.4)..........1:09.34

6 June 1999 Woodland House Hotel Circuit of Munster Rally
1. N. Maguire/A. Nestor (Subaru Impreza 555)..1:05:28
2. D. Cronin/H. O'Sullivan (BMW M3)...........1:06:05
3. D. Kelly/G. Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth)..1:06:23
4. T. Graham/F. Mangan (Escort RS Cosworth)...1:07:09
5. H. Lewis/M. Gibson (Metro 6R4).............1:07:11
6. A. O'Halloran/K. Synott (Opel Manta).......1:09:00
7. G. Thomas/P. Harrison (Sierra RS Cosworth).1:09:23
8. D. Loughran/L. Mangan (BMW M3).............1:09:54
9. J. Treacy/J. Smithwick (Escort)............1:10:31
10. M. Moloney/J. O'Halloran (Escort)..........1:10:35

1998 Woodland House Hotel Circuit of Munster
1. Michael Barrable/Joe Downey (Toyota Celica) 1:17:21
2. Gwydaff Evans/Anthony Nestor (BMW) 1:18:28
3. John McCluckey/Mark English(Escort Cosworth)..1:19:16
Click here for more information about the 1998 event

1 June 1997 Circuit of Munster
1. Michael Barrable/ Podge Newe Toyota Celica 1:06:58
2. Donal O'Donovan/Pat Lordan Sierra Cosworth 1:07:52
3. Frank O'Mahoney/Hugh McPhilips Subaru Legacy 1:08:12
4. Ed Synan/Kieran Cusack Ford Escort 1:08:16
5. Tom Spence/Eugene O'Donnell Subaru Impreza 1:09:37
6. Ken Lyons/Paddy McDonnell Escort Cosworth 1:09:37
7. David Armstrong/Herbie Blackburn Ford Sierra 1:10:41
8. Dermot Kelly/Kevin Casey Escoer Cosworth1:11:02
9. Tommy Graham/David Doherty Escort Cosworth 1:11:24
10. David Percy/Bob Kelly Ford Escort 1:12:07

1996 Circuit of Munster
1. Stephen Murphy / Mike Joe Morrissey 
2. Frank O'Mahoney / Hugh McPhilips
3. John Gillecce / Mike Gibson 
4. Denis Cronin / Bob Kelly 
5. Ed Synan / Kieran Cusack 
6. Johnny O'Sullivan / Jakes Kelly 
7. Ray Breen / John Purcell 
8. Ken Lyons / Paddy McDonnell 
9. Norman Armstrong / Paudge Newe 
10. Tim O'Riordan / Don Montgomery

1995 Circuit of Munster
1. Mickey Farrell / Anthony Nestor Subaru Legacy 
2. John Gillecce / Mike Gibson Ford Escort Cosworth
3. Paul Harris  / Don Wilmont Ford Sierra
4. Denis Cronin Opel Ascona 
5. Ken Lyons   Ford Sierra
6. Anthony O'Hallloran Ford Escort MkII 
7. David Armstrong Ford Escort Cosworth 
8. Martin Ward / Linda Conroy Ford Escort Cosworth
9. Michael McArdle / Ray Duffy Ford Escort G3

5 June 1994
Evans and Farrell both took 4 stage wins with Cullen winning the first stage. club driver Ed Synan was second quickest on that first stage making the best of the extremely wet conditions on the event.
1. Gwyndaf Evans (Wales) / D Llewellin Ford Escort Cosworth 3796s
2. Mickey Farrell / Anthony Nestor Subaru Legacy 3822s
3. Gorge Cullen  (Belfast)/ M Carty Toyota Celica 3832s
4. Ed Synan / I Roche Ford Escort 3905s
5. John Gilleece / Mike Gibson Ford Sierra Cosworth 3908s
6. Tony Kearns / K O'Brien Metro 6R4 3959s
7.Anthony O'Halloran / T Horan Ford Escort 4024s
8. Ken Lyons / Paddy McDonnell Ford Sierra Cosworth 4025s
9. D Armstrong / D Johnston Opel Manta 4069s
10. PJ Woods / C McKenna Ford Escort 4118s
Local club member was second overall on the first stage, then held third for most of the rally slipping back to fourth at the finish.

6 June 1993
Started at Two Mile Inn
1. K. Colbert / G. McVeigh Metro 4178s
2. J. Gileece / S. Boswell Sierra Cosworth 4224s 
3. E. Nolan / M. Morrissey Saphire Cosworth 4284s
4. I. Greer / D. Beckett Manta 4289s
5. V. O'Shea / B. Hickey Chevette 4377s

1992 Cancelled
The 1992 event was scheduled for 31 May but was cancelled shortly before the event

2 June 1991 Shannon Shamrock Circuit of Munster
Started at Bunratty with stages around Nenagh
1. Donie Keating (Tipperary) Metro 6R4 80m 55s
2. Frank Meagher Ford Sierra Cosworth 81m 00s
Donie Keating
Album of photos by Adrian Crawley

1990
1. Richard Smyth Sierra Cosworth

1989 Circuit of Munster
Winner David Meade
This year's event on June 4th saw the inroduction of pace notes in the 100 mile non championship stages rally. Limerick Motor had not been in favour of pace notesbut allowed as the RIAC had permitted them from the start of the year. The event was run as 4 stages run 3 times  in north Tipperary with rally head quarters at the Limerick Inn on the Ennis Road. Interesting entries on the event were James O'Mahoney and Ken Lyons in Escorts, Carlow's Enda Nolan and Declan Wilmot in Chevettes, James Doherty in a Mitsubishi, Jimmy Dean in an Ascona and Louise Nolan in the 4WD Lancia Delta Integrale. Paddy Powell's job as event secretary was not made easy by the Dublin postal dispute.Clerk of the Course for the event was Barry Tobin and the entry fee was £100 (Ir) Pace note making was on Saturday.

4/5 June 1988
1. James O'Mahoney
2. Kenny Colbert

1987 Cancelled The title "Circuit of Munster was attached to the Thomond rally latter in the year.

1986 Cancelled
The 1986 Circuit of Munster was among a number of events cancelled due to insurance difficulties following spectator fatalities at another event earlier in the year. The title "Circuit of Munster was attached to the Thomond rally latter in the year.

1985 Circuit of Munster
Amazing result by club members especially after James Doherty had had a moment on the first stage of the 200 stage mile event
1. James Doherty (Adare) Vauxhall Chevette HSR 9892s 
2. Ken Lyons Ford (Limerick) Escort 10205s
3. Connie Ward (Kildimo) Avenger 10836s
4. P. Mullane Ford Escort 10872s
5. J. Murphy Ford Escort 10930s
6. P. Curley Ford Escort 11236s
7. T. Browne Ford Escort 11505s
8. G. Dwan Mini 11587s
9 J. Moloney Ford Escort 11594s
10. D. Willmot Ford Escort 11969s

1/2 June 1984 Canada Dry Circuit of Munster
Based at Newcastle West
1. Joe McHale (Rathcoole) Chevette
One crew was searched and found to have illegal pace notes, the crew had their competition licences suspended for 12 months at a later RIAC enquiry.

3/4 June 1983 Canada Dry Circuit of Munster
Based at Newcastle West
1. Demmy Fitzgerald (Cork) / Vuaxhall Chevette 2205s
2. Dougue Hoare Opel Ascona 2426s
3. Bertie Law Vauxhall Chevette 2456s
4. Paddy Kennedy Ford Escort 2525s
5. E Colton  Avenger 2869s
6. P Canny Sunbeam 2877s
7. P Armstrong Avenger 2978s
8. M Grandon Fiat Ritmo 3163s
9. D Meade Ford Escort 3202s
10. R Benskin Ford Escort 3262s
11. J Lyons Ford Escort 3316s
12. S Hawkins Ford Escort 3317s
Women's award Miss A Murphy Avenger 5205s
James Doherty  had a 58s lead after 6 stages when he slid off off on the Sugar Hill stage.

1982
1. Donie Keating Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR
2. Bertie Law Ford Escort
3. Ken Lyons Ford Escort RS2000 (Group 1)
4. Keith Edwards (England) Talbot Sunbeam
5. Mike Dunion Talbot
6. Ray Benskin Escort
James Doherty had led the event until a stone dislodged the cam belt on has Chevette

30/31 May 1981 Michael Naughten Car Spares Circuit of Munster
Overall result 1 Donie  Keating/Nick Condon Vauxhall Chevette HSR
2 F O'Mahoney/B Curtin Escort RS1800
3 R Healy/V Meade Escort RS2000

Class 1 P McCandless/G Stanley (Clan Crusader)
Class 2 Martin Gallagher/John O'Keefe Escort
Class 3 G Kearney/J Whyte (Sunbeam)
Class 4 M Dunnion/L Nolan (Sunbeam)
Class 5 J Lernihan/B Clarke (Avenger)
Class 6 P Gleeson P Russell (Avenger)
Class 7 R Maharry/ A Poole (Avenger) Class 8 K Lyons/D Harkin (Escort RS2000)

Ger Buckley crashed on stage 6. There were 90 cars left on Saturday of 125 starters and only 55 cars made the final control at Lisdoonvarna.


1981 Circuit of Munster Preview in the Galway Advertiser
Galway Motor Club will be well represented in the forthcoming Circuit of Munster to be held in Lisdoonvarna on the 30/31 May. So far Limerick Motor Club have received 133 entries, and with a max entry of 169 they should come close o a full list of starters. Top seed for the event is Ger Buckley in a Chevette, other notable entries are Donie Keating, Brendan Fagan, Jim McDonald, James Doherty, John Coyne  and Demi Fitzgerald. Top  group 1 entries are Richie  Heeley and Ken Lyons. Accommodation for the Rally weekend in Lisdoonvarna is almost booked up so if you are interested in going phone Lisdoonvarna 122  and mention the rally.

1981 Circuit of Munster in the Galway Advertiser 11th June 1981 about Galway crews.
Galway Motor Club Wins Team Award in Circuit of Munster
Despite the problems suffered by many of the Galway crews in the recent Circuit of Munster , the required 3 crews finished well enough to win the club team award. The 3 crews were: Iggy Madden / Ciaran Burke who were also 2nd in their class, John Lernihan / Brian Clarke who also won their class, and Seamus Carroll / Marcus Carey.

1980
1. Ger Buckley Vauxhall Chevette 2300HS 27. 49minutes
2. J. Coyne Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 30.76
3. B. Fagan Vauxhall Chevette 2300HS 32.85
4. D. Keating Ford Escort RS1800 35.41
5. R Heeley Ford Escort RS2000 35.41
6. J. McDonald Talbot Sunbeam 36.27
7. J. Doherty Avenger 39.24
8. D. Fitzgerald Ford Escort RS1800 40.77
9. J. Flemming  Vauxhall Chevette 2300HS 42.19
10. A. J. Keating Ford Escort RS2000 42.46
The team award was won by Chrysler Ireland

Article about 2009 Killarney Historic Rally on rally.ie giving some history of the Circuit of Munster

The move to Kenmare for the 2009 event sees a return of rallying to the town which from 1973 to 1979 could justifiably claim to be the rallying capital of Kerry, with the Circuit of Munster based there over the June Bank Holiday each year.

The Circuit of Ireland had been cancelled at short notice in 1972 because of the security situation in Northern Ireland and, in the absence of a local motor club, the Limerick Motor club, the second oldest motor club in Ireland, was asked to put on a replacement event.

The Killarney Easter Rally, which used most of the stages in the area which had been planned for the Circuit of Ireland, was led throughout the event by Billy Coleman until he retired with mechanical trouble in the last stage, leaving Cathal Curley to emerge as eventual winner.

The Circuit of Ireland returned in 1973 but the Limerick Club had seen the great potential of stages such as Liberty Hall, Sheen River, Inchimore, Borlin and others and so returned each year until 1979 to base the two day Circuit of Munster in Kenmare.
In some years the weekends rallying extended to three days, with the main rally on Saturday and Sunday and a separate single stage event for survivors of the festivities on Monday. Inchimore was invariably used for the single stage on the grounds that it starts on the edge of the town and that neither cars nor crews were in any fit condition to travel further afield!
Indeed there are those among the more senior of the rallying fraternity who claim that the Circuit of Munster was really a four day event in that it was common practice for crews on their way to Kenmare late at night to unload the rally cars from the trailers at Torc Waterfall, just outside Killarney and then go for a blast over Molls gap to Kenmare.
Those were the days when an almost total absence of night time traffic on the Gap made that possible, with the odd errant deer as the only obstacle to high speed motoring. Certainly not a practice to be attempted or condoned in modern times!

When the newly formed Killarney and District Motor Club ran the first Rally of the Lakes in December 1979 the Limerick Club moved the Circuit of Munster back to Limerick, Clare and Tipperary.

1979
1. Ger Buckley / J Caplice Escort 10183
2. Dessie McCarthy / P. Scott Sunbeam 10330
3. John Coyne / C Farrell Sunbeam 10421
4. I. Cathcart / D Gillespie Escort 10721
5. A. McHale / J. McGee Escort 10835
6. Ron Neely / D. Johnson Escort 11012
7. Rosemary Smith / R. Farrell Sunbeam 11049
8. D. Henry / R. McNamee Escort RS 11121
9. R. Moffott / G. Kelly Escort RS 11147
10. R. Heely / v. Meade Escort RS 11151
The team award was won by Chrysler Ireland

 

1978 Lucas Circuit of Munster
1. M. O'Connell Ford Escort RS1800

5/6 June 1977 Lucas Circuit of Munster
1. John Coyne (Dublin)/ Patrick Potts (Dublin) Avenger GT

6/7 June 1976 Circuit of Munster
1. Ger Buckley (Banteer)/ John Caplice Ford Escort 2 RS1800

1/2 June 1975 Circuit of Munster
1 John Price (Wales)/ Mike Sones Porsche Carrera
2. Fred Patterson / Irene Neely Porsche Carrera
3.   
4.  
5.   
6. Kevin Glynn / Bryan Brophy Ford Escort RS2000 (1st Group 1)
Ger Buckley led on Saurday but  crashed on Sugar Hill stage. 97 starters 57 finishers.

1975 Circuit of Munster preview from Galway Advertiser
Circuit of Munster Regulations are available for the Circuit of Munster to be held 1st, 2nd June . This year the rally will be based in Limerick city and will cover 22 special stages, all tarmac, except the first three ( smooth forest). It will form a round of the BP National Rally Championship and carries a prize fund in excess of £925 plus numerous trophies.

2/3 June 1974 Circuit of Munster
The first day saw Billy Coleman leading from J. Keating in an Escort and John Tansey driving a Porsche. Gerry Buckley rolled his Escort on Sunday's first (Templenoe) stage within a half mile from the start. Also on the first day was the rough Black Valley stage.The Monday stages included the Tim Healy pass, Glengarriff Forest and Sheen river near Kenmare. 
1 Billy Coleman (Cork) Ford Escort
2. J Keating Escort
3. Gerry Forde Porsche
4.Noel Smith Porsche
5. John Price (Wales) Renault Alpine
6. V Bonner (Dungloe) BMW
7. Frank Fennell (Dublin) Cooper S
8. John Dempsey/Bryan Brophy Cooper S

1973 Circuit of Munster 25th Anniversary event held over three days with 260 miles in 27 stagesand was based in Kenmare. The event was organised by John Leonard and Nick Condon. This year saw only 29 finishers. Amongst the non finshers was Eamonn Cotter who retired from the lead with mechanical problems

1 Billy Coleman Ford Escort BDA
Article

1972 Circuit of Munster
1. Greg O'Gorman Ford Escort

6/7 June 1971
1 Mick Barry (Galway) Ford Escort Twin Cam
2 Norbert Reilly Ford Escort Twin Cam
3 David Yeates Cooper
4 Gerry McNamara (Monaghan) Ford Escort Twin Cam

31 May/1 June 1970
1. Gerry McNamara (Monaghan) Ford Escort Twin Cam

1/2 June 1969 Shiels Circuit of Munster
This event consisted of 15 special stages and 400 road miles 
1 John O'Gorman / Dick Keating Ford Escort Twin Cam 
2 Pat Fay (Blancharstown)/ F. O'Donoghue Renault Gordini
3 Gerry McNamara (Monaghan)/ L. Breslin Ford Escort Twin Cam
4 Pat O'Callaghan (Kanturk) / H. McEvoy BMW  
5 Billy O'Brien (Dublin) / D. Flanagan Ford Anglia GT
6 P.J. Dolan (Galway) / K. Silke NSU TT
Women's award Miss M. Goosen / Miss M. Donnelly Mini
There were 42 finishers

1968 Report

1 W Coleman Millstreet Lotus Cortina
2 Miss R Smith Dublin Imp GT
3 F Fennel Dublin NSU TS
4 P Fay Dublin Renault Cordini
5 M O'Reilly Dublin

Class A
1 R Kelleher Tralee Cooper S 1275
2 J O'Gorman Cork Cooper S
3 E Hughes Limerick Cooper

Class B
1 Miss R Smith Imp GT
2 E Cotter Galway Fiat Coupe
3 R Daly Killarney Sunbeam Stileto

Class C
1 W Coleman
2 F Fennell
3 P Fay

4/5 June 1967 Circuit of Munster
Thirty three cars started the event at the Dock Road, after two days competition 28 cars finished at the same spot after completing a 350 mile route. The event was decided on 14 stages at Glenstal, Bansha, Ballyhoura, a 14 miler, two at Mullaghareirc, Curragh Chase and Templenoe. A tie deciding stage was run at Kilcornan kart track
1. Conor Linehan / Bill Johnson (Galway) Morris Cooper S 5 marks
2. Eamon Cotter / Kevin Silve (Galway) Austin Cooper S  10 marks
3. Demi Fitzgerald / Noel Davin Morris Cooper S 25 marks
4. David Ray / M. Silve Austin Cooper S 49 marks
5. Pat O'Callaghan  / Harry McEvoy Volkswagen 52 Marks  
6. Mike Barry / Dan Kavanagh Ford Cortina GT 52 marks  
7. Niall Leonard / Ray Uhleman Volkswagen 54 marks 
8. Tom Burke / T.? Derek Jolly Volkswagen 70 marks   
9  Des Flanagan / Dave Dwyer Austin Cooper 76 marks
10. J. Keating / D. Keating Fiat 78 marks
Ladies award Melanie Fitzgerald / Kris Frazer Hillman Imp 104 marks (13th overall)

The Limerick Traders trophy has  been given to the Circuit of Munsterwinner since 1949, strangely the winner's plaque for 1967 states D Carnegie received the trophy. No reason for this discrepancy in 1966 and 1967 has been found.

29/30 May 1966 Bowmaker Circuit of Munster
The first retirement form the 1966 event was David Stone from Portadown a member of the Ford Rally team iin a private Ford Cortina GT when he struck a rock in the Curragh Chase special stage. On the same stage Peter Cullen cracked the sump of his Super Anglia but he patched it and made it to the Killarney overnight stop. Clive Doherty in a Skoda also retired on the first day with broken differential. The previous years winner Charlie Gunn had a navigation error allowing Paddy O'Callaghan to take the day one lead. Dermot Carnegie was second. 
Day 2 gave victory to the twenty one year old Dermot Carnegie who only lost 11 marks over the two days.
1. Demot Carnegie / Noel Davern 1275 Austin Cooper S 
2. Connie Bourke / Eamonn Cotter Morris Cooper S 
3. Mick Dolan 
Class winnera N Leonard VW and Norman Newcombe Austin Mini 

The result of the Tour of Munster event was
1. Bill Johnson vW (Galway) 
2. Mick Barry Anglia (Galway) 
3. Brian Moore (Limerick) 
There were 16 crews in the main event and 11 in the touring version.

A contemporary report notes that Charlie Gunn's Cortina GT had been used on Saturday in the Leinster 200 races at Dunboyne by Vincent Moy, the car was "rallyised" ,complete with sump guard, over night for the Sunday Circuit of Munster start

The Limerick Traders trophy has  been given to the Circuit of Munster winner since 1949, strangely the winner's plaque for 1966, states G McNamara received the trophy. No reason for this discrepancy in 1966 and 1967 has been found.

6/7 June 1965 Bowmaker Circuit of Munster
Charlie Gunn lead after the first day in a Ford Cortina GT closely challenged by Gerry King from Clonmel navigated by Dick Keating in an Austin Cooper S. Local club member Connie Bourke was third also in a Cooper (he had hit a tree in the first Muckross stage on the Monday). Des Flanagan in an Auston Cooper lost 45minutes after damaging his fuel system. 
The 46 starters had travelled though Ballingarry, Inchegeel, Glengarriff and Kenmare on their way to the Killarney overnight stop. This included 7  special sections over 30 miles of closed road. A total of 44 cars reached Killarney 
1. Charlie Gunn (Dublin) / Rickie Foote (Cork) Ford Cortina GT (Ford sponsored) 42.5 marks
2. Ronnie McCarthy / J. Harte Renault 60.7 marks 
3. Connie Bourke /R. Tilson Morris Cooper
4. Pat O'Callaghan Vw
5. Gerry King Austin Cooper S
6. Des Flanagan / D. Dwyer Austin Cooper 
7. Mick Dolan 
8. Ean Pugh
9. Bill Pryoe 
10. and Ladies Class Miss Joan Boyd MG 
The team award was won by Carlow MC consisting of Charlie Gunn (Dublin), Ronnie McCartney (Omagh) and Mike Dolan (Athlone) 
The Tour of Munster (same route,stages had to covered at a 30mph average) was won by Limerickman Keith Griffin navigated by J. Ryan in a Rapier, second was Corkman Paul O'Flynn
Sean Cox was event secretary.

17/18 May 1964 Bowmaker Circuit of Munster
There were two parts to this event The Circuit was for experienced rally drivers and the Tour for novices who had a less difficult route. The Sunday night stop over was at Killarney in the International Hotel. The event has 11 "special sections" one of which was over 11 miles long, there was also four hillclimbs and eight driving test. The touring class travelled the special sections and hillclimbs as "closely-timed sections. The Healy pass was planned as one of the hills. The winner of the tourist class received the Bowmaker Perpetual Trophy. The Circuit drivers were presented with challenging road sections often using tulip diagrams. Navigation for the Tour was more straightforward.
At the end of the first day the 50 competitors at Killarney Leading at that point was Robert Woodside. The following day at the Dock Road in Limerick only 17 competitors reached the finsh after a test route of 660miles (another report says 400miles)
1. Robert Woodside (Antrim) / Beatty Crawford  Volkswagen 329.8 marks
2. Brian Geary(Limerick)  / Joe Byrne Volkswagen 371.1 marks
3. Terry Power (Waterford) Mini Cooper 374.9 marks 
4. Paddy O'Callaghan (Kanturk) Volkswagen 4113.8 marks

The organising committee headed by Connie Bourke and Denis Hogan combined tricky map reading with powerful sections

2/3 June 1963 Circuit of Munster
This event had 14 tests and two special stages,The sunday stage was 1mile long and the Monday stage was 3.5miles. There three start locations at Limerick, Dublin and Carrick On Suir the three groups came together near Roscrea, where the first special stage took place with an allowed time of 60s. This was followed by navigation to Tipperary where the first test took place. More navigation followed luch to Killarney where there was a test at the Fair Green. On Monday the field headed for Kilgarvan for the second special stage. The route next took the drivers to Coomhola, Glengarriff, Kenmare, over to Glencar via Ballaghbeame for the lunch break.  The afternoon included a 1mile hillclimb near Newcastle West and finished with two tests on the Dock Road, Limerick
1. Robert Woodside (Antrim) Morris Cooper
2. Dave Glover
3. Peter Johnston
Open Car class
1.Robert Millard / John Bilton Austin Special
2. Mrs Claire Fitzgerald/ Myra Leonard Dellow
3. Capt. and Mrs. Baggaly Sprite
The Special Husband and Wife Award was won by Billy and Hope Kilroy in a Prinz

10/11 June 1962
This was the first year that  the Circuitof Munster had a title sponsor. Bowmaker (Ireland) Ltd. was a leading supplier of hire purchase to the motor trade at that time. The agreement allowed there to be a prizefund for the event. The event had two starting points in Limerick and Dublin similar to the Monte Carlo rally of the period.

The Dublin and Limerick starters met a crossroads near Moneygall for the first test. the event then headed for Tipperary and Charleville for the overnight halt in Killarney. The Monday route brought the crews back to Limerick where a large audience watched two tests on the Dock Road via Bantry, Clonakilty, Kinsale, Cork, Fermoy and Mitchelstown.
Adrian Boyd found on one test that his Sebring Sprite was not very good at reversing up a rough hill. RIAC rules at the time dictated that the event run at a 24mph average.

1. RJ McCartney (Bangor) T Harryman, Okrasa Volkswagen 381.0 
2. Adrian Boyd (Carnmoney) MN Johnston Sebring Sprite 382.8
3. Johnny Moore (Dublin) / J Scott, Sprite 383.3

Small Saloon class 
1. B Kenna (Dublin) / L Breslin NSU Prinz 398.3
2. D Bradley (Dublin) / J Cooney NSU Prinz 407.9
3. D Hogan .S Cox Austin 499.2
Large Saloon class
1. McCartney/Harryman
2. WB Kehoe /M O'Brien VW 385.3
3. J McSpadden / J Armstrong VW 390.1
Open class
1. Boyd / Johnston
2. Moore / Scott
3. J Fildes MG 447.2
Novices
1. J Farragher / H MacEvoy VW 462.1
2. J Ryan / S Crowley VW 472.6
3. B Curran / J Carroll  NSU 480.1
Ladies Prize Miss E Ingram Austin 506.9
Members Prize T O'Sullivan VW 436.6
Team Prize
1. Overlanders McSpadden, Boyd, McBurney 1169.0
2. McCartney, Bradley, NcKenna 1182.2
3. O'Connell, O'Sullivan. Moore 1229.7
Navigators Prize J Cooney with D Bradley

Another report has Ladies Award Mrs S Fitzgerald (Limerick) Dellow Special 
Team Award Mid-Antrim Motor Club

1961
Limerick was the only starting point for the 27 drivers
Winner R McBurney

5 /6 June 1960
Premier Award  J O'Mahony  VW 442.8
Class A Specials and Sports
1. Mrs E Cordner Sprite 563.1
2. J Johnston Sprite 578.5
3. A Boyd Sprite 602.6
Class B Saloons under 1000cc
1. D Cullen NSU 456.8
2. M Ivis Auston 7 461.8
3. C Andrew Mini Minor 486.1
Class C Saloons over 1000cc
1. J O'Mahoney
2. TP O'Connell VW 452.1
3. TV Connolly VW 474.5
Class D Non Experts
1. G McNamara VW 541.0
2. D Glover Jr Austin 7 612.6
3. F Kealy NSU 617.7

1959
Winner Paddy Hopkirk Austin Healy Sprite
2nd Kevin Sherry (1959 Circuit of Ireland winner)
Paddy Hopkirk took the lead after the last test by setting a time 4.4s quicker than Kevin Sherry to win by 1.8s

1959 Paddy Hopkirk

1958
Winner R.H. Graham

1957
General Classification
1 W.E. Kilroy, Kells (TR2)
2 P Hopkirk, Dublin (Ford Anglia)
3 V Baker, Cloughjordan (Ford Special) 
Article      ****    Irish Press day 1 report   ****   Irish Press day 2 result

20/21 May 1956 "The Wet Circuit"
Winner W.E. Kilroy Navan Triumph Tr2
Paddy Hopkirk retired when his Dellow developed engine trouble. 
Mr DJ O'Brien clup president thanked all the marshals for staying at their posts in the difficult weather conditions.

29/30 May 1955
Winner S.H.M. Logan (Dublin) Volkswagen
2. T.P. O'Connell (Bundoran) Volkswagen
3. Declan O'Leary O'Leary (Cork) Volkswagen
4.= W.T. Todd (Lisburn) Ford Anglia
4.= Robin McKinney Triumph TR2 (he was the Circuit of Ireland winner earlier that year).
the Dublin and Limerick Starters met at Ralish near Abbeyleix for the first test then headed for a timed hill south of Clonmel, after that the competitors headed for Killarney via Castleisland. Monday went via Ballaghbeama Gap, Connor Pass, Foynes for a tough test at five cross roads near Foynes to the Limerick finish.
Limerick Motr Club mebers who competed on the 1955 event included Dick Nash Dellow, Herbert McMahon Volkswagen, Séan Fitzgerald, Joe Garry, Alec Kent, Séan MurphyMrs Fitzgerald, Miss M Healy and Dr. scully

6/7 June 1954
Winner Wilbur Todd Belfast Ford Anglia
The event was organised by Noel Thompson and Paddy Fogarty

24/25 May 1953
Winner Mr TP O'Connell (Bundoran) Ford Special

1/2 June 1952
Club member Mr RJ Nash won the event and Mr H Newenham also featured in the results

1952 Event Report

13/14 May 1951 Circuit of Munster Trial organised by the Limerick Light Car and Motorcycle Club
Competitors came for alll parts of Ireland for this event, competing for the Limerick Motor Traders' Trophy. The route was 260 miles on Sunday and 240 miles on Monday
1. J.C. Millard / J.A. Bell (Dublin) supercharged MG
Mr K Bradshaw Mayor of Limerick presented the awards at the Royal George Hotel. the club chairman was Mr. D O'Brien

Report and Photos

1950 Circui of Munster
1. Cecil Vard Allard
2. Jimmy Millard
Mr M O'Connor was Honourable Secretary of the club. The route was 467 miles, starting on Sunday from Limerick to Tipperary, Cahir, the Vee, Youghal, Cork, Macroom, Glengarriff, Tim Healy Pass, Kenmare and finishing in Killarney for the overnight halt. Monday started with the ring of Keery as far as Waterville then Ballagh, Oisin Pass, Caragh Lake, Killorglin, Inch, Dingle, Connor Pass, Tralee, Ballybunion, Asdee,Tarbert, Foynes and finishing on the Dock Road, Limerick where the final test was driving in a "figure of eight" patten around two poles both in forward and reverse gears

1949 Circuit of Munster
1. Irwin Catherwood (Limerick)
2. RJ Nash (Newcastle West) 
3. JC Millard (Dublin)
Small saloon class
1. H Newenham (Limerick) 
2. JH Eades (Limerick) 
3. F Goodwin (Limerick) 
Large Saloon class 
1. JR Stewart (Boyle Co. Roscommon)

There was also a motorcycle section won by D Waterstone from Limerick

The Limerick Traders trophy has  been given to the Circuit of Munster, the winner's plaque for 1967 states D Carnegie received the trophy. 

Additional information