29 April 2018 Autotest at Barna Transport
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 433.3s,
2 Liam Cashman (Nova) 452.5s,
3 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 466.2s,
4 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 482.9s,
5 Cian Power (Mini Special) 504.0s,
6 Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 507.4s.
Class winners: Paddy Power, Martin Walsh, Don Giles (Westfield), Stefan Walsh (Starlet), Liam Cashman, Billy Neville, Marc O’Rourke.

 5 March 2017 Autotest at Barna Transport Report
1 Ian White (Mini Special) 401.5s,
2 Don Giles (Westfield) 437.5s,
3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 438.5s,
4 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 450.8s,
5 Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 459.0s,
6 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 481.5s.
Class winners: Alan Clarke, Martin Walsh, Don Giles, Liam Cashman, Michael
Cashman (Corsa), Cian Power (Mini Special), Marc O'Rourke

6 March 2016 Autotest at Barna Transport. Report
1 Liam Croston (Nova) 522.8s,
2 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 556.5s,
3 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 577.7s,
4 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 584.8s,
5 James Mansfield (Mini) 587.5s,
6 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 612.2s.
Class winners: James Mansfield, Alan Clarke, Martin Walsh, Liam Cashman, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 667.0s, Michael Cashman, Brian O'Connell (Micra) 761.0s, Evan Maher (Micra) 911.1s.

22 March 2015 at Barna Transport Report 
1 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 546.7s,
2 Ian White (Mini) 557.6s,
3 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 565.5s,
4 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 566.4s,
5 Liam Croston (Nova) 580.3s,
6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 599.1s,
7 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 614.3s,
8 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 614.6s,
9 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 654.3s,
10 Don Giles (Triumph Special) 667.9s.
Class winners: Ian White, Paddy Power, Martin Walsh, Liam Cashman, Stefan
Walsh, Liam Croston, Brian O'Connell (Micra) 753.4s, Evin Maher (Micra)
903.2s, Denis Hogan (Cinquecento) 999.5s.

23 March 2014 at Barna Transport, Newcastle West, Round 1 of Premier Autoparts Auto Parts Munster championship. Report Results

1 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 476.9s,
2 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 477.3s,
3 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 477.5s,
4 Liam Croston (Nova) 500.6s,
5 Ian White (Mini) 502.1s,
6 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 534.8s,
7 Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 549.3s,
8 Michael Lynch (Starlet) 566.4s,
9 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 576.0s,
10 Don Giles (Triumph Special) 590.8s.

Class winners: Ian White, Peter Falvey, Connie Lynch, Timmy Lynch, Michael Lynch, Liam Croston, Robert Fenlon (Seicento) 597.8s,Sharon Clarke (Starlet Special) 676.4s, John Fenlon (Seicento).

 

24 March 2013 at BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 1 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Peter Falvey (Nova) 585.7s,
2 Ian White (Mini) 590.8s,
3 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 595.0s,
4 Damien Doran (Mini) 598.5s,
5 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 613.4s,
6 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 614.9s,
7 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 616.1s,
8 Liam Croston (Starlet) 629.9s,
9 Gerry Lynch (Westfield) 649.0s,
10 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 679.5s.
Class winners: Ian White, Paddy Power, Martin Walsh, Timmy Lynch, Liam Cashman, Liam Croston, David Beamish (Mini Special) 778.6s, Sharon Clarke (Mini Special) 768.2s.
Report  2013 Full Result

6 March 2011 AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 1 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 581.8s,
2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 592.5s,
3 Don Giles (Westfield) 617.3s,
4 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 622.0s,
5 Liam Croston (Starlet) 627.0s,
6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 664.7s,
7 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 674.7s,
8 Trevor Mitchell (Starlet Special) 678.9s,
9 Damien Doran (Starlet) 713.5s,
10 Norman Giles (Triumph Special) 727.7s.
Class winners:
Martin Walsh, Don Giles, Liam Cashman, Liam Croston, Paul Mitchell (Starlet Special) 1034.2s, Sharon Clarke (Starlet Special) 1058.8s.

7 March 2010 AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 1 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 546.2s,
2 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 570.3s,
3 Don Giles (Westfield) 609.9s,
4 Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 642.6s,
5 Liam Croston (Starlet) 642.8s,
6 Damien Doran (Mini) 646.1s,
7 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 651.5s,
8 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 652.7s,
9 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 659.9s,
10 John Lyons (Starlet Special) 664.4s.
Class winners:
Damien Doran, Alan Coyle, Martin Walsh, Don Giles, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 707.3s, Ger Lawlor, Sean Keohane (Westfield) 686.1s, Dermot O’Shea (Starlet) 765.2s, Tommy Cummane (Starlet) 952.8s.
Report 7 March 2010 Autotest

25 July 2009 AT PALLAS FOODS, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 11 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 574.5s,
2 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 601.6s,
3 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 607.0s,
4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 609.7s,
5 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 622.2s,
6 Don Giles (Westfield) 623.4s.
Class winners:
Robert Beamish (Mini) 735.0s, Victor Beamish, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 663.5s, Peter Desmond, Liam Croston (Starlet) 654.0s, Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 691.1s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 732.6s.

26 July 2009 AT PALLAS FOODS, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 12 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 575.8s,
2 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 586.9s,
3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 594.6s,
4 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 596.1s,
5 Don Giles (Westfield) 603.0s,
6 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 610.1s.
Class winners:
Damien Doran (Mini) 684.1s, Alan Coyle, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 618.4s, Don Giles, Liam Cashman, Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 636.3s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 709.7s, William Lynch (Starlet) 799.6s.

8 March 2009 AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 3 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 491.5s,
2 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 502.9s,
3 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 509.1s,
4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 512.8s,
5 Gerry Lynch (Westfield) 518.5s,
6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 527.8s,
7 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 531.3s,
8 Steven Clarke (Starlet) 541.0s,
9 John Lyons (Starlet Special) 553.7s,
10 Liam Croston (Starlet) 553.9s.
Class winners:
Alan Coyle, Martin Walsh, Gerry Lynch, Liam Cashman, Mark Coghlan (Ka) 596.2s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 640.7s, Sean Keohane (Westfield) 866.2s, Damien Hickey 788.0s.
Full Time sheet for 8 March 2009

2008

Reports for 2 March and 19/20 July 2008 Limerick MC Autotests Photos

21 July 2007 at Pallas Foods, Ardagh Road, Newcastle West
1 P Power (Mini Special) 580.0s
2 G Lynch (Westfield) 595.0s
3 V Beamish (Mini Special) 608.0s
4 M Cashman (Corsa) 615.4s
5 L Cashman (Starlet) 618.9s
6 D Giles(Westfield) 644.3s
7 L Croston (Starlet) 682.2s
8 G Breen (Micra) 684.0s
9 P Desmond (Westfield)684.3s
10 S Clarke (Starlet) 691.9s
Class Winners V Beamish,M Coghlan (Corsa Special) 734.9s, G lynch, L Cashman, M Cashman, C Lynch (Starlet) 736.7s

22 July 2007
1 P Power (Mini Special) 512.6s
2 G Lynch (Westfield) 539.8s
3 P Desmond (Westfield) 549.4s
4 L Cashman (Starlet) 549.7s
5 5 M Mulcahy (Mini Special) 552.5s
6 D Giles (Westfield) 562.2s
7 A Clarke (Mini Special)568.0s
8 M Cashman (Corsa) 568.7s
9 V Beamish (Mini special) 578.8s
10 L Croston (starlet)611.2s
Class Winners M Mulcahy, D Treacy (Corsa Special), G Lynch, L Cashman, M Cashman, Connie Lynch (Starlet) 740.6s

24 July 2006 at Barna
This event was run by the Limerick Motor Club COC Sean Liston and his team ran 12 very demanding tests for the 22 competitors.The weather was excellent the venue Barna Transport Barna Newcastle West was perfect.

The event started at 11.45 and finished at 15.00 Hrs Results
1 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 593.6s,
2 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 595.1s,
3 Gerry Lynch (TCS) 598.4s,
4 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 600.2s,
5 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 628.5s,
6 Liam Croston (Starlet) 672.5s.

Class winners:
John Lyons (Starlet Special) 700.9s, Gerry Lynch, Liam Croston, Michael Cashman, Damien Holian (Civic) 704.8s, Ciaran Fitzgerald (Starlet) 817.3s, Bill Fitzgerald.

Photos by Mike Mulcahy

17 July 2005 at Newcastle West  
1 P Power (Mini Special) 499.7s
2 T McDaid (Mini) 526.6s  
3 A Clarke (Mini Special) 535.4s  
4 V Beamish (Mini Special) 543.7s  
5 B Farmer (Mini Special) 552.3s  
6 D Giles (Westfield) 555.6 
Class Winners T McDaid, A Clarke, M Coghlan (Starlet Special) 599.4s, D Giles, D Hendrick (Starlet) 605.1s, L Croston (Starlet) 649.0s, P McCarthy (Starlet) 848.7, S Liston (Starlet Special) 776.1s

Photo below 2005 Autotest at Barna. Click on photo for larger view.

2005 Barna Autotest

 

17 July 2004 Saturday at Foynes

1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 605.0s
2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 651.8s
3 Ken Irwin (Mini Special) 652.7s
4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 660.8s
5 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 663.4s
6 Tommi McDaid (Mini Special) 672.2s
7 Brendan Farmer (Mini Special) 679.3s
8 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 706.6s
9 Mark Coghlan (Starlet) 709.6s
10 John Keohane (Nova) 711.2s
11 Dave Treacy (Corsa) 712.6s
12 John Lyons (Mini) 726.3s.

Class winners: John Lyons ,Ken Irwin, Peter Desmond , Liam Cashman, Michael Cashman, Michael Lynch 760.0s, Liam Croston (Starlet) 760.0s ,

 

28 March 2004 at Askeaton 
1 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 525.5s,
2 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 584.3s,
3 Brendan Farmer (Mini Special) 595.8s,
4 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 601.2s,
5 John Lyons (Mini) 615.0s,
6 Steven Clarke (Mini Special) 616.9s,
7 Peter Keohane (Westfield) 620.9s,
8 Mike Mulcahy (Starlet) 667.8s,
9 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 677.6s,
10 Don Giles (Westfield) 680.8s,
11 Mark Coghlan (Starlet) 682.0s,
12 Kevin Donovan (Corsa) 691.1s.

Class winners: John Lyons, Alan Clarke, Peter Keohane, Mike Mulcahy, Michael Cashman, Michael Lynch 733.3s, Connie Lynch (Starlet) 771.4s, Jonathan Wren 1063.1s

21 July 2002 at Foynes
1 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 510.1s
2 Ian White (Mini) 532.0s
3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 550.4s
4 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 568.1s
5 John Lyons (Mini) 585.7s
6 Mark Coghlan (Mini Special) 598.8s
Class winners Ian White, Mark Coghlan, Mark Falvey (Escort Spl) 604.8s, Liam Cashman, Michael Cashman

26 March 2000 This autotest was held in sunny conditions at the Arena Supermarket, Askeaton Co. Limerick. The event was the first round of the S. TYRES Munster Autotest championship.
Micheal Cashman had a 28 second winning margin in his Mini Saloon.
Result Limerick Motor Club Autotest 26 March 2000
1st Overall Micheal Cashman 461.69seconds
Class Winners
A Ian White 489.08s
B Brendan Farmer 532.69s
C John Keohane 496.12
E Victor Beamish 562.92
F Alan Clarke 529.77
Gerard O'Connor was Clerk of Course

28 March 1999 Autotest was held at the Heritage Centre, Adare

29 March 1998 This event held in bad weather at Newcastle West was won by club member and Munster championship registrar Mike Mulcahy

2 March 1997 at Market Square Newcastle West. Event was first round of Macroom Motor Factors Munster Autotest Championship

3 March 1996 at Market Square Newcastle West
This event was described in the January 1996 newsletter as "our first Autotest". The authors's records show no autotests in 1994 and 1995. Club members who competed in this event (described as a Test Trial in the April 1996 newsletter) were Alan Shinnors, Barry Tobin, Niall Shorten and Mervyn Shorten, the Clerk of Course was Ed O'Callaghan

The above event appears to be an evolution of the Winter Trial type event run from the 1950s to the 1970s