Other Rally Results

25 March 2018 FOREST RALLY AT SILVERMINES, CO TIPPERARY (ROUND 2 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) Event page
1 Josh Moffett/Stephen Thornton (Fiesta R5) 40m 37s,
2 Barry McKenna/Leon Jordan (Fiesta R5) 40m 51s,
3 Andrew Purcell/Mark Wiley (Fiesta R5) 41m 06s,
4 Cathan McCourt/Brian Hoy (Citroen DS3) 42m 19s,
5 Stephen McCann/Kaine Treanor (Fiesta S2000) 42m 39s,
6 Gerard Lucey/J J Cremin (Lancer Evo 8) 43m 45s,
7 Donall Sweeney/Stephen O’Hanlon (Lancer Evo 6) 43m 49s,
8 David Crossen/Aileen Kelly (Escort) 43m 57s,
9 John Byrnes/James Lowry (Lancer Evo 8) 44m 11s,
10 Shane McGirr/Eamonn Hayes (Starlet) 44m 12s.
Junior 1000 Class: 1 Jason Murphy/Matthew Murphy (Peugeot 107) 55m 10s.

 

 

16 October 2016  LYONS OF LIMERICK FOREST RALLY AT MURROE, CO LIMERICK
ROUND 6 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Josh Moffett/Emmet Sherry (Fiesta R5) 45m 20s,
2 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Fabia R5) 46m 23s,
3 Darren McKelvey/Graham Henderson (Lancer Evo 9) 48m 26s,
4 Shane McGirr/Aileen Kelly (Starlet) 48m 31s,
5 Dermot Kelly/Greg Shinnors (Lancer Evo 9) 49m 07s,
6 John Gordon/Thomas Wedlock (Escort) 49m 11s,
7 John Byrnes/Brian Grant (Lancer Evo 8) 50m 16s,
8 David Crossen/Chris McSherry (Escort) 50m 32s,
9 Ian Graham/Liam McIntyre (Lancer Evo 9) 51m 16s,
10 Ed Muldoon/Mark Byrne (Lancer Evo 9) 51m 31s.
Junior Class: 1 Derek Mackarel/Daire Hayes (Nova) 52m 21s,
2 Shane Kenneally/Jer Connors (Escort) 53m 49s,
3 Stephen Dickson/Tommy Hayes (Fiesta R2) 54m 10s.
More Information about 2016 Forest Rally

10 Feb 2013 WEST LIMERICK FOREST RALLY AT KANTOHER BUSINESS PARK, NEWCASTLE WEST, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 1 VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Philip Morrow/Jonny Hart (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 22m 07s2 Michael O’Brien/Greg Shinnors (Focus WRC) 22m 08s,
3 Owen Murphy/James O’Brien (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 22m 12s,
4 Vincent McAree/J P McAree (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 22m 20s,
5 Martin Cairns/Barry McNulty (Impreza WRC) 22m 25s,
6 Pat O’Connell/Mark Wiley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 22m 37s,
7 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 22m 38s,
8 Enda McNulty/Paul Sheridan (Impreza) 22m 58s,
9 John Reid/Enda Shiels (Corolla WRC) 23m 09s,
10 Liam Regan/Damien Duffin (Peugeot 206) 23m 10s.
Class winners: Joe Shinnors/Derry Healy (Nova), Mike Garahy/Niall Keane (Escort), Paul Fitzgerald/Pierce Doheny Jnr (Escort), Hugh McQuaid/Enda Gerety (Escort), Shane McGirr/Jackie Elliott (Starlet), Stephen McCann/Breen McNamee (Lancer Evo 7), Martin Cairns/Barry McNulty, Vincent McAree/J P McAree, Enda McNulty/Paul Sheridan.

More information about 2013 Forest Rally

28 December 2009 Limerick Mini-Stages Rally More Inforrmation

1 45 James Murphy/Anthony Nestor Ford Escort Cosworth Class 15 O/A 48:32  
2 1 Edward O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy Ford Escort Mk2 Class 13 O/A 48:44 
3 14 Barry Ryan/Diarmuid Falvey Ford Escort Mk2 Class 11 O/A 49:23 
4 4 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery Ford Escort Mk2 Class 14 1 49:24 
5 17 Pat Kelly/Noel Lambert Subaru Impreza STI Class 8 1 49:45 
6 26 John Hendy/Ray Cool Fitz Toyota Corolla Twincam Class 11 1 50:06 
7 8 Vincent O'Shea/Brian Hickey Ford Escort Cosworth Class 15 1 50:08 
8 33 Eamon Hanley/Podge Doody Peugeot 106 S16 Class 6 1 50:48 
9 40 Kevin O'Connor/(Baby) Donal Balfe Peugeot 205 RWD Class 9 1 51:45 
10 64 David Dunne/Ciaran O'Connor Ford Escort Class 14 2 51:50

Limerick Forestry Rally 23rd March, 2008
Results
1 Ray Breen/Craig Breen (Ford Focus WRC) 50m 07s,
2 Keith Cronin/Greg Shinnors (Mit. Lancer Evo 9) GpN 50m 22s,
3 Kenny McKinstry/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 51m 31s,
4 Denis Cronin/Helen O'Sullivan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 52m 43s,
5 John Reid/Enda Shields (Corolla WRC) 53m 11s,
6 Emma McKinstry/Kenny Hull (Subaru Impreza WRC) 54m 11s,
7 Seamus O'Connell/Brian Duggan (Escort Mk II) 54m 17s,
8 Connie Smith/Breen McNamee (Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4) 54m 32s,
9 Jeremy Drislane/Sorcha Kelly (Mit. Lancer Evo 6) 54m 54s,
10 James Coleman/Michael Haley (Escort Mk II) 55m 33s.

Juniors
1 Patrick Cunningham/Martin Cunningham (Civic) 56m 50s,
2 Conor Kelly/Denis Ryan (Corsa) 56m 53s,
3 Damien McCarthy/Eamonn Hayes (Civic) 57m 03s.


Limerick Restricted Mini Stages 27th January, 2008
1 6 Edward O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy Opel Manta Class 13 O/A 44:10  
2 2 Edward Synan/Denis O'Connell Ford Escort Mk2 Class 13 O/A 44:25 
3 7 Barry Meade/Colin Fitzgerald Ford Escort Mk2 Class 13 O/A 45:17 
4 4 Aidan Walsh/Jim Casey Ford Escort Mk2 Class 13 1 45:29
5 11 Ian Roche/Paul Roche Peugeot 206 S1600 Class 6 1 45:44 
6 21 Charlie Hickey/Johnny Hickey Ford Escort RS Mk2 Class 13 2 46:05 
7 19 Damien Hagan/Gregory McQuillan Ford Escort Mk2 Class 13 3 46:05  
8 23 Jason McSweeney/Ruth Guest Honda Civic Class 11 1 46:23 
9 31 Diarmuid Keohane/Peter Keohane Ford Escort RS Mk2 Class 13 4 46:38 
10 161 Paul Clarke/Garry Copperthwant Ford Mark 2 Escort Class 10 1 46:41

Tom White Memorial Forestry Rally 15th April, 2007
Results

1 Kevin Lynch/David Moynihan (Ford Focus WRC) 30m 36s,
2 Stephen Moore/Tony McHugh (Ford Focus WRC) 30m 58s,
3 Brian McGillin/David Doherty (Hyundai Accent WRC) 31m 00s,
4 Kenny McKinstry/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 31m 16s,
5 Kevin O'Kane/Martin Brady (Subaru Impreza WRC) 31m 32s,
6 Keith Cronin/Anthony O'Conaill (Mit. Lancer Evo 7) GpN 31m 48s,
7 Colin Britton/Arthur Kierans (Mit. Lancer Evo 8) GpN 32m 47s,
8 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Ford Escort 2.0) 33m 09s,
9 Emma McKinstry/Kenny Hull (Subaru Impreza WRC) 33m 23s,
10 Seamus O'Connell/Brian Duggan (Ford Escort BDA) 33m 28s.

Single Stage Rally Adare 1 February 2004 
1 Tom Murphy and John Crowlwy Escort 29m 51s 
1 Mike Moloney and Nigel Shanahan Escort 29m 52s
1 Peter Cummins and Sean Dillon Darrian 30m 01s

RT Communications Rallysprint for the Bertie Fisher Memorial Award
Limerick Race Course, Greenmount 26 August 2001
1. A. McHale/B. Murphy (Toyota Corolla) 13m 47s
2. K. McKinstry/D. Tumulty (Subaru Impreza) 13m 53s
3. F. Meagher/A. Nestor (Ford Focus) 14m 04s
4. O. O'Donovan/D. Moynihan (Subaru legacy) 14m 12s
5. N. Maguire/P. McLoughlin (Subaru impreza0 14m 37s
6. M. Barrable/D. O'Gorman (Toyota Celica) 14m 41s
7. K. Barrett/E. McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 14m 53s
8. B. Coleman/A. Russell (Subaru impreza0 14m 56s
9. R. O'Connor/F. Kenny (Escort WRC) 15m 14s 
10. J. Foley/P. Clavin (Honda Civic) 15m 18s
11. T. Randles/Diarmuid Lynch (Ford Escort 2.5) 15m 18s
12. E. Synan

RT Communications (main sponsor) commissioned a beautiful painting of the late great Bertie Fisher that was presented to Austin McHale who said that he was "deeply honoured to receive this award in memory of a great rival and a great friend."

Report at rally.ie   2001 Ford Ireland Ka Challenge Rallysprint Report.

Limerick Forestry (Thomond) Rally October 2000 

Winners   Kevin O'Kane / Stephen Griffiths Impreza Grp A

Limerick Forestry Rally 9 January 2000
Results
1 D McNeil/F Regan (Escort RS Cosworth).....48:47
2 D Kelly/G Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth)...49:32
3 F Barrett/D Tumilty (Subaru Legacy RS)....50:13
4 N Driver/J Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth)..50:15
5 J McCarthy/T O'Regan (Sierra RS Cosworth).59:39
6 K Barrett/S Mullaly (Subaru Impreza 555)..53:03

Limerick Forestry Rally 18 Oct 1998
Results
1.D. Kelly/G. Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth)....53.45
2 D. McNeill/M. Carey (Escort RS Cosworth).....54.39
3 N. Driver/J. Shinnors (Escort RS Cosworth)...56.08
4 J. McGaffin/W. Russell (Escort RS Cosworth)..56.31
5 P. McCullagh/P. Barry (Escort RS Cosworth)...56.34

7 March 1982 Forestry Rally held in Newport/Murroe area

8 March 1981
Rally held near Newport
First Overall Ray Benskin Escort 1600 BDA
Class 4 over 1600cc 1 M Dunnion, Sunbeam 2000 2 C Hickey, Escort 2000 3 G Furlong, Escort 2000
Class 3 up to 1600cc 1 G Drew, Avenger 2 Paddy Kennedy, Avenger 3 J D Walsh, Escort
Class 2 up to 1350cc 1 P Gleeson, Avenger 2 J Deane, Escort 3 P Canny, Clonlara, Avenger
Class 1 up to 1050cc 1 J Dowling, Mini 2 B Sparling, Mini 3 P Hayes, Mini
Best Group 1 James Doherty, Adare, Avenger 2000
Best Lady Rose West, Avenger

Spring Forestry Rally 11 March 1979
Event based at Newport co. Tipperary. 35 crews started the five stage event.
1 Austin McHale and Joe McGee Ford Escort RS200 2619
2 Ed Colton and H Lewis Chrysler Sunbeam 2742
3 Ray Benskin abd O Welsh Ford Escort 2764
4 P O'Callaghan and L O'Callaghan Ford Escort 2807
5 J Wren and B Kiely 2817
6 D Yeates and N NíBhriain FIAT 127 Sport 2886
7 D Burton and F Waters Chrysler Avenger 2995
8 G Brown and G Hannon Chrysler Avenger  
9 D O'Sullivan and M Marshall Datsun 3022


Additional information