Limerick Motor Club Sprint Event Page
Saturday 4 August 2018 at Glenroe Round 4 of Naylor Engineering Hillclimb and Sprint Championship
1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 77.31s,
2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 81.13s,
3 Peter McKinley (Escort) 84.02s,
4 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 85.05s,
5 Mark Carroll (Starlet) 86.15s,
6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 87.37s,
7 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 88.48s,
8 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 88.64s,
9 Denis O’Connell (Civic) 89.93s,
10 Paul O’Connell (Civic) 90.46s.

Class winners: Liam Fitzgibbon (Micra), Gary Egan (Seicento), Dara Fay, John Kennedy (Dax Rush), Peter McKinley, Gary Cunningham, Ken Treacy (Mini), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), John Mahon, Denis O’Connell, Peter McDonnell (Civic), Martin Flanagan.

Sunday 5 August 2018 at Glenroe Round 5 of Naylor Engineering Hillclimb and Sprint Championship
1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 76.64s,
2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 82.50s,
3 Peter McKinley (Escort) 83.91s,
4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 84.97s,
5 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 87.01s,
6 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 87.15s,
7 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 87.68s,
8 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 87.70s,
9 Derek Butler (Civic) 87.97s,
10 Willie Barrett (Civic) 89.11s.

Class winners: Andrew Purser (Peugeot 205), Leanne Carroll (Seicento), Tommy Gardiner, Brian Kirwan, Peter McKinley, Gary Cunningham, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), John Mahon, Derek Butler, Peter McDonnell (Civic), Martin Flanagan.

LIMERICK Motor Club Sprint Event Page
5 August 2017 AT GLENROE ROUND 7 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 73.42s,
2 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 74.85s,
3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 80.51s,
4 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 82.84s,
5 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 83.00s,
6 Paul O'Connell (Norma M20B) 83.40s,
7 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 84.29s,
8 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 85.70s,
9 Seamus Morris (Darrian GTR Millington) 87.28s,
10 Ed Synan (Escort) 88.08s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift), Damien Walsh (Cinquecento), Tommy
Gardiner (Civic), Danny Calnan (Corsa), Denis Hogan (BMW M3), Paul
O'Connell, Jack Kingston (Lotus Elan),
Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Billy White, Joe Courtney, Ger Lyons (Civic), Peter
Cummins (Darrian T90), Seamus Morris.

6 August 2017 at GLENROE ROUND 8 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP
1 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 84.80s,
2 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 85.97s,
3 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 87.27s,
4 Paul O'Connell (Norma M20B) 88.26s,
5 Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 89.95s,
6 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 91.90s,
7 Padraig Egan (Impreza) 92.09s,
8 Seamus Morris (Darrian GTR Millington) 92.27s,
9 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 92.84s,
10 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 93.44s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift), Damien Walsh (Cinquecento), Tommy
Gardiner (Civic), Danny Calnan (Corsa), Denis Hogan (BMW M3), Paul
O'Connell, Eoin Gannon (Mini Cooper S), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Billy White,
Russell Stanworth, Ger Lyons (Civic), Peter Cummins, Padraig Egan.

HILLCLIMB AT EFFIN, KILMALLOCK, CO LIMERICK Event web page

 ROUND 9 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP 30 July 2016
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 57.88s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 61.35s,
3 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Hayabusa) 65.03s,
4 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 66.47s,
5 Mark Carroll (Starlet) 67.68s,
6 Denis Hogan (BMW M3) 67.80s,
7 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 68.09s,
8 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 68.10s,
9 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 69.40s,
10 Peter McKinley (Escort) 69.96s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift) 75.74s, Gary Egan (Seicento) 81.45s, Gary Graham (Peugeot 205) 73.37s, John Kennedy (Dax Rush) 71.96s, Mark Carroll, Seamus Anderson (Anglia) 55.28s (nett), John Whitley (Swift FF1600) 80.49s, Robert Bell, Rory Stephens, Tom Gardiner (Civic) 74.07s, Danny Calnan (Corsa) 72.16s.

ROUND 10 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP 31 July 2016
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 56.94s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 59.70s,
3 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 64.73s,
4 (tie) Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) and Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Hayabusa) 64.78s,
6 Denis Hogan (BMW M3) 66.04s,
7 Peter McKinley (Escort) 67.19s,
8 Mark Carroll (Starlet) 67.50s,
9 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 67.80s,
10 Derek Butler (Civic) 70.24s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift) 75.81s, Billy White (Cinquecento) 81.35s, Gary Graham (Peugeot 205) 72.83s, John Kennedy (Dax Rush) 71.57s, Denis Hogan, Mick O'Shea (MGBGT) 55.03s (nett), John Whitley (Swift FF1600) 79.78s, John Mahon, Rory Stephens, Derek Butler, James Bradley (Peugeot 205) 71.72s.

2015 HILLCLIMB AT EFFIN Event web page

1 AUGUST (ROUND 4 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 57.31s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 62.18s,
3 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 64.16s,
4 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo) 65.54s,
5 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 65.65s,
6 Denis Hogan (BMW M3) 67.06s,
7 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 67.08s,
8 Paul McLoughlin (Sheane Rover) 67.54s,
9 Peter Bogan (Escort) 68.01s,
10 Mark Carroll (Starlet) 69.85s.
Class winners: Deirdre McKinley (Nova) 83.68s, Billy White (Cinquecento)
82.15s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan, Eanna Carroll, Donal Griffin (Avenger-BRM)
55.29s (net), John Whitley (Laser FF1600) 75.51s, John Mahon, Rory Stephens, Georgie Bell (Civic) 72.65s, Pat Barry (Escort) 73.25s.

2 AUGUST(ROUND 5 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 57.56s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 61.29s,
3 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo) 64.57s,
4 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 64.63s,
5 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F- Hayabusa) 65.32s,
6 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 65.55s,
7 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 67.48s,
8 Denis Hogan (BMW M3) 67.55s,
9 Adam Craughan (BMW) 68.18s,
10 Peter Bogan (Escort) 68.79s.
Class winners: Deirdre McKinley (Nova) 82.33s, Billy White (Cinquecento)
81.88s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan, Eanna Carroll, Mick O'Shea (MGB GT) 55.07s (nett), John Whitley (Laser FF1600) 76.10s, Robert Bell, Rory Stephens, Greg Walker (Escort) 70.99s, Ed O'Callaghan (Escort) 68.84s.

 

2/3 August 2014 Hillcimb at Effin, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick

(ROUND 7 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 58.50s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 62.36s,
3 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 62.43s,
4 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Yamaha) 63.85s,
5 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 67.04s,
6 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 69.24s,
7 Alex Wilsdon (Radical PR6) 69.48s,
8 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 69.92s,
9 Gary Graham (Van Diemen F Ireland) 70.10s,
10 Peter Bogan (Escort) 70.33s.
Class winners: Gary Cunningham (Punto) 77.49s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan, Alex Wilsdon, Mick O'Shea (MGB GT) 56.42s (net), Eugene French (Sheane VW) 76.03s, Robert Bell, Rory Stephens, Peter McDonnell (Civic) 74.10s, Pat Barry (Sierra Cosworth) 75.46s.

(ROUND 8 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 56.79s (Hill record),
2 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6) 59.16s,
3 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Yamaha) 59.31s,
4 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 59.72s,
5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 59.77s,
6 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 62.60s,
7 (tie) John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) and Gary Graham (Van Diemen F Ireland) 64.02s,
9 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 64.68s,
10 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 67.67s.
Class winners: Gary Cunningham (Punto) 75.47s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan
(Escort) 69.14s, Alex Wilsdon Jnr, Barry Smith (Escort) 54.83s (net), Adam
Craughan (Sheane VW) 73.59s, Robert Bell, Paul O'Connell, Derek Butler
(Civic) 70.67s, Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205) 72.75s.

Further Information about 2014 event

LIMERICK MOTOR CLUB IRISH FESTIVAL OF SPEED SPRINT AT GREENMOUNT RACECOURSE, PATRICKSWELL, CO LIMERICK

3 August 2013
1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37 Judd) 52.82s,

2 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 53.66s,

3 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 56.26s,

4 Simon McKinley (Escort) 56.42s,

5 David Parks (Sheane FS) 56.59s,

6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 56.67s,

7 Michael Roche (Dallara F301) 57.86s,

8 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 58.83s,

9 Torsten Schmidt (Escort) 58.98s,

10 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 59.40s,

Class winners: Ray Cunningham (Mini) 59.95s, John Cardoo (Mini) 63.82s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 61.04s, Simon McKinley, Paddins Dowling (ERA R10B) 36.80s (net), Mick O’Shea (Iona Special) 44.65s (net), Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 44.98s (net), Brendan O’Brien (Leastone FV) 64.83s, Joe Courtney, David Parks, Kevin O’Connor (Citroen C2R2) 62.98s, Torsten Schmidt.

4 August 2013
1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37 Judd) 52.54s (Course record),

2 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 53.06s,

3 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 56.16s,4

4 Frank Byrnes (Pilbeam MP45 Rover V8) 56.30s,

5 Simon McKinley (Escort) 56.35s,

6 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 56.59s,

7 David Parks (Sheane FS) 56.73s,

8 Kevin Sheane Jnr (Sheane FS) 57.01s,

9 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 57.24s,

10 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 57.37s.

Class winners: Ray Cunningham (Mini) 58.24s, John Cardoo (Mini) 60.55s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 62.28s, Simon McKinley, Nick Smith (MG PB) 50.38s (net), David Queally (Turner) 49.18s (net), Liam Ruth (MG Midget) 41.95s (net), Brendan O’Brien (Leastone FV) 63.03s, Joe Courtney, Frank Byrnes, Kevin O’Connor (Citroen C2R2) 61.02s, Torsten Schmidt (Escort) 59.59s.

2013 Reports, photos and videos here

2012 Cancelled Irish Festival of Speed planned as an every second year event

31st July 2011 Sprint at IRISH FESTIVAL OF SPEED, ADARE MANOR, ADARE, CO LIMERICK:
1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37 Judd) 58.00s,
2 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 58.56s,
3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 60.88s,
4 Frank Byrnes (Pilbeam MP45 Rover V8) 61.94s,
5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 64.58s,
6 Brendan Keane (Reynard 873 Connaught) 65.07s,
7 Joe Courtney (OMS Suzuki) 65.08s,
8 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73 Ford) 65.52s,
9 Seamus Morris (Pilbeam MP62 Vauxhall) 66.08s,
10 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873 Connaught) 67.01s.
Class winners: Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 67.69s, Peadar Hurson (Escort WRC) 67.50s, Kieran White (TRS Riley) 83.89s, Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 99.60s, Stephen Doyle (Elan) 71.12s, Simon McKinley.

Full Result

Paul O'Connell

Paul O'Connell on his way to third place at the 2011 Irish Festival of Speed. Click on image to go to full album of 264 photos by Billy Ridge

2010 Cancelled
The Recession

1st August 2009 OLD MILL, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 11 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP)

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 30.42s,
2 Paul O’Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 32.55s,
3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 35.51s,
4 Pete Ray (Delta T80 Ford) 36.58s,
5 John Mahon (DJ-Hayabusa) 36.67s,
6 Paul McNally (Westfield) 37.58s,
7 Stephen Gillis (Westfield) 38.01s,
8 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 38.42s,
9 David Cullen (Avenger-Honda) 38.74s,
10 Adrian McCallion (Crossle) 39.03s.
Class winners: Bobby Hennessy (Nova) 41.74s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 39.91s, Rory Stephens, Trevor Cullen (Escort) 40.03s,

Dermott Quigley (Anglia) 33.05s net, Colm Dunphy (Laser FF) 41.88s, Pete Ray, Paul O’Connell, Karen Feeney (Rover 25) 50.07s,

Mark Cullen (Darrian T90) 39.72s, David Cullen.

2nd August 2009  BOOLA HILL, BROADFORD (ROUND 12 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 33.69s,
2 Paul O’Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 35.23s,
3 Pete Ray (Delta T80 Ford) 40.83s,
4 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 41.07s,
5 Stephen Gillis (Westfield) 41.71s,
6 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 42.12s,
7 Tom Flaherty (Escort) 42.32s,
8 David Cullen (Avenger-Honda) 42.50s,
9 Ger Hodgins (Escort) 43.79s,
10 Paul McNally (Westfield) 44.10s.
Class winners: Joe Leacy (Mini) 46.59s, Tommy Murphy (Civic) 44.16s, Rory Stephens, Tom Flaherty, Dermott Quigley (Anglia) 35.99s net, Pete Ray, Paul O’Connell, Colin Roche (Mini) 51.77s, Mark Cullen (Darrian T90) 44.31s, David Cullen.

2009 Full Result Day 1
2009 Full Result Day 2
2009 Event Webpage 

2nd August 2008 Old Mill

1 9 Simon McKinley Lant RT2 (1) 7 29.96
2 10 Paul O'Connell Delta Warrior T79 (2) 7  31.13
3 52 Russell Stanworth Renard Opel Lotus (3) 733.24
4 120 Seamus Morris Darrian T90 (1) 3B  33.98
5 23 Brendan Keane Magnum 873 (1) 5B 34.07
6 50 Darryl Ramsay OMS Honda (1) 6 34.19
7 146 Rory Stephens Radical SR3 (1) 3A  34.26
8 200 James Doherty Delta T85 (2) 5B  34.28
9 29 Mike Moloney Ford Escort (1) 10 35.09
10 62 Adrian McCallion Normandale (2) 6  35.38

3rd August 2008 Boola hill, Broadford Some photographs by Ger Cusack

1 9 Simon McKinley Lant RT2 (1) 7 33.11
2 10 Paul O'Connell Delta Warrior T79 (2) 7 34.12
3 50 Darryl Ramsay OMS Honda (1) 6  38.52
4 52 Russell Stanworth Renard Opel Lotus (3) 7 38.61
5 200 James Doherty Delta T85 (1) 5B 39.38
6 44 John McNamara Ralt RT1 Coogar (4) 7  39.62
7 23 Brendan Keane Magnum 873 (2) 5B  40.28
8 146 Rory Stephens Radical SR3 (1) 3A  40.38
9 120 Seamus Morris Darrian T90 (1) 3B  40.41
10 62 Adrian McCallion Normandale (2) 6 41.65

2008 Full Result Day 1
2008 Full Result Day 2
2008 Event Web Page

4th August 2007 Old Mill

1 10 Paul O Connell Delta (1) 7  38.17
2 25 Simon Mc Kinley Escort (1) 3B 39.69
3 152 Lee Stanworth Lotus (2) 7 39.91
4 52 Russell Stanworth Lotus (3) 7 39.97
5 23 Brendan Keane Magnum 873 (1) 5B  41.11
6 45 Rory O Brien Lotus (4) 7 42.02
7 192 Peter Bogan Escort (1) 3A 43.33
8 17 John Mahon Suzuki (1) 6 43.54
9 28 Stephen Gillis Westfield (2) 3A  43.88
10 222 Michael Melia Lotus (5) 7  43.98

th August 2007 Boola hill,  Broadford
1 1 Frank Byrnes Pilbeam (1) 7  38.59
2 10 Paul O Connell Delta (2) 7  38.84
3 25 Simon Mc Kinley Escort (1) 3B  39.94
4 52 Russell Stanworth Lotus (3) 7  41.89
5 152 Lee Stanworth Lotus (4) 7  43.76
6 192 Peter Bogan Escort (1) 3A  44.77
7 120 Mark Carroll Starlet (2) 3B  45.32
8 95 David Cullen Avenger (1) 9  45.77
9 167 Dan Mulcahy Escort (5) 7  46.15
10 200 James Doherty Starlet (1) 2  47.00

2007 Full Result Day 1
2007 Full Result Day 2


2006 Cancelled (Road closure difficulties)

30-31 July 2005 NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUNDS 9 & 10 DUNLOP HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP)
1 Michael B Roche (Delta T81 GM Turbo) 36.72s,
2 Pat Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 38.41s,
3 Simon McKinley (Escort) 40.98s,
4 Francis Creaven (Pilbeam MP52 Ford) 42.73s,
5 Paul O’Connell (Delta T79 Ford) 43.32s,
6 Padraig Egan (Escort) 43.86s,
7 John Mahon (Sheane-Suzuki) 44.07s,
8 Michael Moloney (Escort-Mazda) 44.43s,
9 Jim O’Reilly (Porsche 911) 45.02s,
10 James Doherty (Starlet) 45.19s.

Class winners:
Ray Cunningham (Mini) 46.86s, James Doherty, Des Fitzgerald (Fiesta) 46.25s, Simon McKinley, Jim O’Reilly, Brendan Keane (Crossle 25F) 46.72s, Mark Dempsey (Sparton-Sunbeam) 46.32s, Pat Roche, Jason Ryan (Civic) 46.41s, Padraig Egan.

SUGAR HILL (DAY 2)
1 Michael B Roche (Delta T81 GM Turbo) 43.40s,
2 Paul O’Connell (Delta T79 Ford) 45.15s,
3 Simon McKinley (Escort) 45.63s,
4 Pat Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 46.55s,
5 John Mahon (Sheane-Suzuki) 49.70s,
6 Padraig Egan (Escort) 49.94s,
7 Jason Ryan (Civic) 50.53s,
8 Brendan Keane (Crossle 25F) 50.62s,
9 Rory O’Brien (Swift FF2000) 51.04s,
10 Ray Cunningham (Mini) 51.81s.
Class winners:
Ray Cunningham, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 52.48s, Des Fitzgerald (Fiesta) 52.61s, Simon McKinley, Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 67.24s, Brendan Keane, Paul O’Connell, John McNamara (OMS-Kawasaki) 52.26s, Jason Ryan, Padraig Egan.

31st July 2004 LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT OLD MILL, NEWCASTLE WEST (DAY 1) (ROUND 9 OF DUNLOP HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Pat Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 37.07s,
2 Michael B Roche (Delta T81 GM) 37.71s,
3 Darryl Ramsay (OMS-Honda) 39.00s,
4 Simon McKinley (Lant RT4) 39.46s,
5 Derek Daly (Van Diemen RF81 FF1600) 42.09s,
6 Peter Dwyer (Delta T85) 42.65s,
7 Michael Melia (Reynard RF82 Opel) 42.83s,
8 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 43.23s,
9 Peter Bogan (Escort) 44.50s,
10 David James (Escort) 44.66s.
Class winners: Gerard O’Connor (Ritmo) 58.13s, James Doherty (Starlet) 46.53s, Peter Bogan, Ger Dwane (Falcon Mini) 47.19s, Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 43.61s (net), Brendan Keane (Crossle 25F) 47.13s, Derek Daly, Darryl Ramsay, Michael B Roche, Jason Ryan (Civic) 48.01s, Douglas Richardson (Escort) 44.95s.

1st August 2004 LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT SUGAR HILL, NEWCASTLE WEST (DAY 2) (ROUND 10 OF DUNLOP HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Pat Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 53.40s,
2 Michael B Roche (Delta T81 GM) 53.90s,
3 Simon McKinley (Lant RT4) 54.04s,
4 Darryl Ramsay (OMS-Honda) 54.36s,
5 Ed Synan (Lancer) 59.42s,
6 Peter Dwyer (Delta T85) 60.54s,
7 Derek Daly (Van Diemen RF81 FF1600) 60.64s,
8 Peter Bogan (Escort) 60.90s,
9 David James (Escort) 61.53s,
10 Michael Melia (Reynard RF82 Opel) 63.51s.
Class winners: Gerard O’Connor (Ritmo) 81.26s, James Doherty (Starlet) 65.14s, Peter Bogan, Ger Dwane (Falcon Mini) 66.17s, Orla Cassidy (Midget) 76.33s, Brendan Keane (Crossle 25F) 67.91s, Peter Dwyer, Darryl Ramsay, Michael B Roche, Jason Ryan (Civic) 67.90s, John Danaher (Escort) 64.57s.

14th June 2003 LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT ATHEA (DAY 1) (ROUND 5 OF  DUNLOP HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP):
1  Pat Roche (OMS-Honda) 42.00s,
2  Darryl Ramsay (OMS-Honda) 42.16s,
3  Michael B Roche (Delta T81 GM) 43.04s,
4 Paul O’Connell (Delta T79) 44.76s,
5 John  Mahon (Sheane-Honda) 47.33s,
6  Simon McKinley (Escort) 47.56s,
7  Andrew Herman (Van Diemen) 48.01s,
8  Seamus Morris (Darrian) 48.97s,
9  Peter Dwyer (Delta T85) 50.17s,
10 Eamonn Daly (Escort) 50.64s.
Class winners: Richard Dunphy (Nova) 56.00s, Denis Hogan  Jnr (Avenger) 56.14s, Simon McKinley, Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 53.49s (net),  Peter Dwyer, Darryl Ramsay, Michael B Roche, Paul Purtill (Escort) 51.66s, Henry Nash (Escort) 55.92s, Eamonn Daly.

15th June 2003 LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT ATHEA (DAY 2) (ROUND 6 OF  DUNLOP HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP):
1  Pat Roche (OMS-Honda) 41.88s,
2  Darryl Ramsay (OMS-Honda) 47.93s,
3 Brian McMahon  (Sark Starfire FF)48.01s,
4 John  Mahon (Sheane-Honda) 48.31s,
5  Andrew Herman (Van Diemen) 49.01s,
6  Peter Dwyer (Delta T85) 49.53s,
7  Simon McKinley (Escort) 51.05s,
8  Mike O’Connor (Manta) 51.50s,
9  Eamonn Daly (Escort) 51.54s,
10 Dan Mulcahy (Escort Cosworth) 51.57s.
Class winners: Ian Quinn (Mini) 57.08s, Denis Hogan Jnr  (Avenger) 56.31s, Simon McKinley, Orla Cassidy (Anglia) 48.94s (net), Peter  Dwyer, Darryl Ramsay, Paul Purtill (Escort) 51.57s, Frank Sweeney (Escort)  56.39s, Mike O’Connor.


15th June 2002 Kilfinny near the historic Knockfierna.
The 0.9 mile hill was a mixture of quick corners and a very long straight. Rounds 7 and 8 of the 2002 Dunlop Motorsport Ireland Hillclimb Championship

1 Frank Byrnes Reynard SF81 34.64
2 Peter McKinley Lant RT4 35.57
3 Michael "A" Roche 35.78

16th June 2002 Old Mill 1.2 mile
1 Ed Synan Opel Manta 39.97
2 Frank Byrnes Reynard SF81 40.39
3 Michael "A" Roche Reynard 41.53

2001 Hillclimb was amongst many events cancelled due to travel restrictions because of Foot & Mouth disease

2000 Kilfinny
1. K. Cleary (Metro) 34.45S
2. R. Maybin (Delta) 34.53S
3. P. Forde (Reynard) 35.56S
4. M.A.Roche (Spartan) 36.28S
5. M.B.Roche (Jedi) 36.94S

2000 Old Mill
1. R. Maybin (Delta) 69. 66S
2. K. Cleary (Metro) 71.48S
3. M.B. Roche (Jedi) 78.84S
4. E. Synan (Manta) 77.52S
5. O. O'Donovan (F2 Escort) 77.52S

1970 Hillcimb cancelled due to a lack of entries

24 May 1969 at Ballinalacken, Co. Clare Winner Richie Heeley Lotus Dragon
25 May 1969 at Corkscrew Hill, Co. Clare Winner Richie Heeley Lotus Dragon
Report 

1 Sep 1968 Only 11 entries, Corkscrew Hill, Co. Clare
FTD Brian Cullen Lola 52.9
FTD Saloon Johnny Kearney 1098cc Austin Cooper S 57.0 (in upto 1250cc class)
Saloon over 1250cc S Porter Vauxhall Viva GT 66.8
Sports Cars R Conroy Buckler 60.9
Racing Cars R Heeley Lotus Dragon 54.2

3 September 1967 Corkscrew
This event was initially planned for the Healy Pass
1=.Brian Cullen, Crossle 60.8s
1= Richie Heeley (Malahide), Lotus 31 with Shorrock supercharger 60.8s

1966 Healy Pass
There were 36 entries for this shortened Healy Pass climb
1 Alec Poole, Wolseley Hornet 1293cc
2 Stephen Griffin, Mini Cooper 1293cc
3 Adrian O'Connell, Aster Special 2.6litre
Read report here

20 June 1965 Corkscrew Hill
The event took place in sunny conditions with 34 entries.
BTD Frank Keane Lotus Alfa Romeo 18 54.3s 
Class winners Donal McEnaney DKW F12 66.2s, Robin Rennicks Mini Cooper S 1304cc 60.0s, R Stafford Austin A40 56.8s, Richie Heeley Lotus Ford 22 60.1s, Dave Huet Sprite 1082cc 64.8s
Brian Cullen was having his first outing in his newly acquired Lotus 20. he was fourth overall in a time of 60.4s
Other competitors, Michael Ivis, Dick Grace, Eddie Regan all Mini Cooper S, Wilfred Woolet Lotus 11 997cc, Peter Hayden Morgan
Read Report here
Peter Hayden in the Morgan. Photo by Derek Jolly
Peter Hayden in the Morgan Corkscrew 1965 photo by Derek Jolly

Brian CullenBrian Cullen click on image to enlarge

1964 Corkscrew
BTD Dave Poppelwell Lotus 59.8s
2. Mike Ivis Cooper S 64.2s
3. Jack Fildes MG"1275"
4. WJ Reid Lotus Cortina 65.0s
5. Ritchie Heeley MG Midget 66.0s
Some regulars did not make the event including Tommy Reid who had an engine blow up at Kirkistown and Frank Keane who had his Alfa engine in bits. The clutch Stan Ryan's Cooper packed up in practice. 

1963 Corkscrew

The event had very wet conditions
1. Dan McAllister "blown" Cooper 61.6s
2. Tom Reid 1.5litre Ford/Lotus 62.8s
3. Frank Keane FJ Lotus
Saloons
1. Ronnie Noble Cooper Austin
2. Dick Barrett "blown" Austin
3. John Hayes

1962 Corkscrew
BTD Dan McAllister Cooper Climax 1500cc 56.6s

7 August 1960 J Flynn took 12 points to take lead in Sexton Trphy championship

9 August 1959 DW Gray was event secretary
BTD Hector Graham 1,250 Cooper Jap 62.2s
Saloons to 1000cc
1 R Redmond 896 DKW 74.4s
2. P O'Flynn 896 DKW 75.8s
3. R Barrett 948 Austin 76.0s
Saloons Over 1000cc
1. CS Porter 1,582 Porsche 71.4s
2. C Carter 1,489 MGA 73.0s
3. MG O'Brien 1,192 VW 75.6s
Sports Cars under 1,500cc
1. H Graham 1,250 Cooper Jap 62.2s
2. JJ Flynn 1,488 Simca Gordini 66.4s
3. WS "Stan" Ryan 497 Cooper Jap 67.6
Sports Cars over 1,500cc
1. W E T "Billy" Bradshaw 1,971 AC Bristol 68.0s
2. DP McAllister 1,991 triumph 71.4s
3. KB Monks 1,991 Triumph
Other competitors of the 30 that started included PS Carter 948 Austin Healy 73.8s, Des Cullen 583 NSU 76.6s, BJ Finn 948 Austin 79.4s
Des Cullen won the overall handicap award.

1958 Corkscrew
BTD Hector Graham Cooper JAP 1098cc 61.4s

1957 Lisdoonvarna
1 Louis Beshoff TR3
2= Vincent Hennessy Austin Special
2= Bill Lacy MG
Also in the results were A Coleman, L Earl, F A Keane, P B Hopkirk,

1956 Corkscrew
BTD W E Bradshaw (Dublin) Jaguar XK120 68.6s
Organised by Brian Geary. Record Entry of 36 cars
Report

1955
1 Len Earl Vangard Special 71.5s
Report on event

August 1952
Redmond Gallagher
Report on event

1951 September 30 Corkscrew
1 Redmond Gallagher 997cc Leprecaun 94s
Report on event

1950 September 23 Corkscrew
1= Alec Macarthur 4 litre V8 Special
1= Redmond Gallagher 1/2 litre JAP
Report on event

1949 Slate Quarries near Killaloe
KP Murray (Sligo) Mercury Murray Special 3917cc
Report

1948 Gallow's Hill Co. Clare Club's first event
1 AE Tilley Riley
2 IC Kemp MG
3 E Scalan Austin